This month’s featured CPBT-KA (Certified Professional Bird Trainer - Knowledge Assessed) is Caitlin Quilter. Caitlin is currently an Education Animal Keeper at Little Rock Zoo. Her favorite bird species to work with are Psitticines.
Caitlin was inspired to take the test because "the other girls in my department had and spoke very highly of the certification. It’s obviously a huge resume builder. Also, studying for the test taught me so much and getting certified allowed me to attend the IAATE conference in 2017."
If you are thinking about getting certified, Caitlin's advice is "Do it! And ask your facility if they’ll pay for it :) and read all the study material. It's very interesting and helpful." Want to find out more about setting these types of standards within your facility or becoming certified? Contact the IATCB board by visiting our website!
To find out more about setting these types of standards within your facility or becoming certified contact the IATCB board by visiting the website!
Certification Examination for Professional Bird Trainers
Are you signed up for the Fall Testing Cycle?! Application deadline for the Fall testing cycle is September 15! The testing cycle will run October 21 to November 4, 2017. Candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria as of the application deadline indicated on the cover of the handbook:
Three (3) years of professional experience with birds, or membership at the professional level in the International Association of Avian Trainers and Educators.
Completion and filing of an Application for the Certification Examination for Professional Bird Trainers.
Payment of required fees.
It may be possible to establish a special international test center for one or more candidates to take a paper and pencil examination outside of the United States.
The CPBT-KA credential is valid for 5 years from the date it is awarded. To renew the credential a certificant must either re-take the examination after 5 years or accumulate sixty Continuing Education Credits (CEUs) by attending IATCB approved workshops, seminars, classes, or conferences. Head over to http://www.iatcb.com/staying-certified/ceu-events to check out a list of approved CEUs!
Looking for CEUs? You can earn a variety of CEUs through San Diego Global Academy. Here are just a few of the online courses you can take to earn CEUs.
San Diego Global - Animal Show Development 1.0 CEU
Greater Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are the largest of the Sulphur-crested group. They have white bodies and a yellow crest; the underside of their wings and tail is also yellow. They also have a dark gray-black, hooked beak. They have a naked periophthalmic eye ring. Males and females differ only in that females’ eyes are red-brown compared to dark brown in males. Juveniles resemble adults.
Greater Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are found in Australia, from Tasmania through Victoria and New South Wales to the northern tip of Queensland. They are also found in the northern part of the Northern Territory and into the Kimberly area of Western Australia. Populations have been established near Perth and in New Zealand.
They inhabit dense forests and are often seen in areas habituated by humans. Since these birds eat seeds, they are often found in cropland. They are often viewed as pests because of their habit of digging up newly sown seed and raiding ripening crops. They also damage haystacks and attack bagged grain. On the other hand they also eat the seeds of many weed pests.
These noisy, conspicuous parrots are usually found in pairs or small family parties during the breeding season, and at other times in flocks, sometimes comprising hundreds of individuals. Each flock has its own roosting ground and this is rarely deserted even though long flights to and from feeding areas may become necessary. At sunrise the birds leave roosting grounds in favor of feeding grounds where they remain during the day. Feeding occurs in groups, with one bird watching for danger on a nearby perch. During the hottest parts of the day they shelter in trees and return the roosting ground at dusk. Their characteristic flight comprises a series of rapid, shallow wing beats interspersed with gliding. When traveling to and from feeding grounds they fly at considerable height, gliding down to the trees in wide, sweeping circles. Their call is a harsh, raucous screech. Their alarm call consists of a series of abrupt, guttural screeches. Contact calls while feeding include the occasional sharp squawk or a shrill whistle. This parrot species is very popular in the pet trade.
The number of greater Sulphur-crested Cockatoo globally is unknown. CITES lists them in their Appendix II, meaning these cockatoos are not currently threatened with extinction but may unless exotic pet trade is controlled. The United States Wild Bird Act prohibits the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES.